mizuno logo
Northern Lights QualifierCamps, Clinics & LessonsPower League & May EventsPlayers & Parents SectionJanuary Thaw Tournament12s CupAAU Super RegionalCombine Info Tryouts
  YouTube
   
° 2017 Schedules
   
° 2017 Teams
   
° 2017 Coaches
   
° Office Contact
   
° 2017 Commitments
   
° Previous Seasons
   
° Club History
   
° Alumni
   
° Award of Excellence
   
° 16-17 Tryout Information
   
° Sports and Orthopaedic Specialists

The #1 Elite Junior Volleyball Training Program in Minnesota

Join us on Facebook at Northern Lights Junior Volleyball.


{short description of image}

2017 Fall Youth / Middle School League

Get your Youth or Middle School team entered in our Northern Lights Fall Youth and Middle School League. Six competition dates in September and October. Two matches in two hours during each league date.  Most of the league dates are Saturdays.

Weekly league schedules will be on Real Time Results.

June 25-July 4 USJNC's Minneapolis Minnesota

Northern Lights had 23 teams competing (more than any other club in the nation) in Minneapolis at the US Junior National Championships.

Mizuno Northern Lights 17-2 place 1st at the US Junior National Championships 17 American

Congratulations to the 17-2 team which won the 17 American Division. 2 other teams, 14-2 and 17-Black, finished 5th. Three players were selected to the All Tournament teams. Overall it was a great year for Northern Lights medaling a total of 11 teams, and having 32 All Tournament selections in the two summer National Tournaments.

Team Final Finish Division
17-1 11th 17 Open
17-2 1st - Gold Bracket 17 American
17-Black 5th - Gold Bracket 17 Patriot
17-Red 13th 17 Patriot
16-1 13th 16 Open
16-2 27th 16 USA
16-Black 19th 16 American
16-Red 34th 16 American
16-White 13th 16 Patriot
15-1 23rd 15 Open
15-2 42nd 15 American
15-Black 43rd 15 Patriot
15-Red 57th 15 American
15-White 50th 15 Patriot
14-1 10th 14 Open
14-2 5th - Gold Bracket 14 American
14-Black 11th 14 Patriot
14-Red 23rd 14 Patriot
13-1 11th 13 National
13-2 51st 13 American
12-1 13th 12 National
12-2 26th 12 American
11-1 17th 11 Patriot

 

Northern Lights USJNC All Tournament Selections

Kennedy Brady Northern Lights 17-2
Madison Bremer Northern Lights 17-2
Elizabeth Stark - MVP Northern Lights 17-2

June 13-27, 2017 - AAU National Championship Trip

Northern Lights placed 14 of our 24 teams into the Gold Championship Brackets at the AAU National Championships and Medaled 10 of them. Four teams have been in the finals, and NL teams won 2 Gold, 2 Silver, and 6 Bronze medals. Congratulations to the 16 Red team for winning the 16 Aspire Division, the 14-Black Team for winning the 14 Aspire Division, the 18-2 team for placing 2nd in the 18 Premier Division, the 14-2 team for placing 2nd in the 14 Club Division, the 12-1 team for placing 3rd in the 12 Club Division, the 16-1 team for placing 3rd in the 16 Open Division, the 16-2 team for placing 3rd in the 16 Premier Division, the 16 Black team for placing 3rd in the 16 Club Division, the 17-Black team for placing 3rd in the 17 Club Division and the 18-Black team for placing 3rd in the 18 Club Division. 17-1, 17-2, & 17-Red, 16 White and 18-1 also were in the Gold Championship brackets and placed 5th in their divisions. Also thanks to the 150+ players and parents for supporting the 14-Black and 14-2 teams in the finals. NL had 29 AAU All American selections.

Mizuno Northern Lights 14-Black place 1st at the AAU National Championships 14 Aspire

Mizuno Northern Lights 16-Red place 1st at the AAU National Championships 16 Aspire

Mizuno Northern Lights 18-2 place 2nd at the AAU National Championships 18 Premier

Mizuno Northern Lights 14-2 place 2nd at the AAU National Championships 14 Club

Mizuno Northern Lights 12-1 place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 12 Club

Mizuno Northern Lights 16-1 place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 16 Open

Mizuno Northern Lights 16-2 place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 16 Premier

Mizuno Northern Lights 16-Black place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 16 Club

Mizuno Northern Lights 17-Black place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 17 Club

Mizuno Northern Lights 18-Black place 3rd at the AAU National Championships 18 Club

Mizuno Northern Lights 16-White place 5th at the AAU National Championships 16 Classic

Mizuno Northern Lights 17-1 place 5th at the AAU National Championships 17 Open

Mizuno Northern Lights 17-2 place 5th at the AAU National Championships 17 Premier

Mizuno Northern Lights 17-Red place 5th at the AAU National Championships 17 Classic

Mizuno Northern Lights 18-1 place 5th at the AAU National Championships 18 Open

 

29 Northern Lights AAU All American Selections
Claire Sheehan Northern Lights 18-1
Erin Fallert Northern Lights 18-2
Alivia Garbe Northern Lights 18-2
Ailsa Watson Northern Lights 18-2
Marissa Borgert Northern Lights 18-Black
Pilar Onstad
Northern Lights 18-Black
McKenna Melville Northern Lights 17-1
Lizzy Stark Northern Lights 17-2
Kaitlyn Arentz Northern Lights 17-Black
Emily Tran Northern Lights 17-Black
Emma Brostrom Northern Lights 17-Red
Kenna Orr Northern Lights 16-1
Peyton Suess Northern Lights 16-1
Kate Reinmann Northern Lights 16-2
Grace Whitman Northern Lights 16-2
Jenna Grutzmacher Northern Lights 16-Black
Brenna Hesse Northern Lights 16-Black
Brynna Mayer Northern Lights 16-Red
Hannah Skroch Northern Lights 16-Red
Lindsey Spolidoro-MVP Northern Lights 16-Red
Tori Thompson Northern Lights 16-White
Justine Bastyr Northern Lights 14-2
Jasmine Weideman
Northern Lights 14-2
Hannah Jensen
Northern Lights 14-2
Hannah Howell Northern Lights 14-Black
Faith Saewert Northern Lights 14-Black
Paige Sheehan-MVP Northern Lights 14-Black
Corrina Benson Northern Lights 12-1
Mia Kohoutek Northern Lights 12-1

Team Final Finish Division
18-1 5th 18 Open
18-2 2nd- Gold Bracket 18 Premier
18-Black 3rd- Gold Bracket 18 Club
18-Red 12th 18 Classic
17-1 5th - Gold Bracket 17 Open
17-2 5th - Gold Bracket 17 Premier
17-Black 3rd- Gold Bracket 17 Club
17-Red 5th - Gold Bracket 17 Classic
16-1 3rd- Gold Bracket 16 Open
16-2 3rd- Gold Bracket 16 Premier
16-Black 3rd- Gold Bracket 16 Club
16-Red 1st - Gold Bracket 16 Aspire
16-White 5th - Gold Bracket 16 Classic
15-1 10th 15 Open
15-2 13th 15 Premier
15-Black 39th 15 Club
15-Red 14th 15 Aspire
15-White 17th 15 Classic
14-1 10th 14 Open
14-2 2nd- Gold Bracket 14 Club
14-B 1st - Gold Bracket 14 Aspire
13-1 23rd 13 Premier
13-2 45th 13 Club
12-1 3rd- Gold Bracket 12 Club

June 9, 2017 - Northern Lights Year End Banquet

The 2017 Northern Lights Year End Banquet was another big success with 745 people attending. We want to give a huge Thank You to the U of M Head Volleyball Coach Hugh McCutcheon for the tremendous talk he gave that evening.

This year we had four 12'x21' HD Video Screens that made the video shows awesome, the 2017 scrapbook pages were very impressive and we gave away 25 raffle prizes including several $500 Luxury Hair & Skin care baskets, a signed MN Vikings football, and numerous other items. Thanks to everyone who helped with the banquet and congratulations to Emma Nicholas the winner of the 2017 Northern Lights Quilt.

We also would like to extend our congratulations to Emily King who was voted by the coaches to receive the 2017 Maurice Batie Award of Excellence at the Banquet. The award was presented to them by Haley Kauth, one of last year's winners. Pictures of the banquet can be viewed on our Facebook page .

You can view a couple of the banquet shows from this year on YouTube.

Mizuno SPVB National Junior Classic

Nine Northern Lights teams competed in the 2017 Mizuno SPVB National Junior Classic held in Chicago, IL, on May 27-29, 2017.

5 out of the 9 teams made it to the Gold Bracket.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-Red team for winning the 17 Club Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-2 team for placing 2nd in the 15 Premier Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-1 team for placing 3rd in the 16 Open Division.

Team Finish Division
17-1 5th 17 Open
17-2 14th 17 Open
17-Black 4th (Gold Bracket) 17 Premier
17-Red 1st (Gold Bracket) 17 Club
16-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 Open
16-2 25th 16 Open
16-Black 15th 16 Premier
15-1 4th (Gold Bracket) 15 Open
15-2 2nd (Gold Bracket) 15 Premier

SMV Spring Tournament

Seven Northern Lights teams competed in the SMV Spring Tournament held in Rochester, MN, on May 21, 2017.

5 out of 6 teams made it to the Gold Bracket.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-Black team for winning the 13 Girls Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-Red team for placing 2nd in the 14 Girls Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-White team for placing 3rd in the 14 Girls Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-Red team for placing 3rd in the 13 Girls Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 11-1 team for placing 3rd in the 12 Girls Division.

Team Finish Division
14-Red 2nd (Gold Bracket) 14 Girls
14-White 3rd (Gold Bracket) 14 Girls
13-Black 1st (Gold Bracket) 13 Girls
13-Red 3rd (Gold Bracket) 13 Girls
12-2 4th (Gold Bracket) 13 Girls
12-Black 6th 12 Girls
11-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 12 Girls

AAU Super Regional

24 Northern Lights teams competed in the AAU Super Regional on May 21, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-1 team for winning the 18 Club Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-2 team for winning the 16 Club Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-Black team for winning the 14 Club Division.

Team Finish Division
18-1 1st 18 Club
18-2 3rd 18 Club
18-Black 5th 18 Club
18-Red 7th 18 Club
17-1 3rd 18 Club
17-2 6th 18 Club
17-Black 4th 17 Club
17-Red 5th 17 Club
16-1 2nd 18 Club
16-2 2nd 17 Club
16-Black 7th 17 Club
16-Red 6th 17 Club
16-White 7th 17 Club
15-1 3rd 17 Club
15-2 1st 15 Club
15-Black 3rd 15 Club
15-Red 4th 15 Club
15-White 6th 15 Club
14-1 2nd 15 Club
14-2 5th 15 Club
14-Black 1st 14 Club
13-1 2nd 14 Club
13-2 3rd 14 Club
12-1 4th 14 Club

Rochester Cup 16's/18's

Eight Northern Lights teams competed in the second weekend of the Rochester Cup on May 13-14, 2017.

5 out of 8 teams made it to the Gold Bracket in their respective divisions.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-1 team for taking 1st in the 18's Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-1 team for taking 2nd in the 16 Elite Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-2 team for taking 3rd in the 18's Division.

Team Finish Division
18-1 1st (Gold Bracket) 18's Division
18-2 3rd (Gold Bracket) 18's Division
16-Red 5th (Gold Bracket) 16 Elite
16-White 10th 16 Elite
15-Black 13th 16 Elite
15-Red 19th 16 Elite
15-White 5th (Gold Bracket) 16 National
14-1 2nd (Gold Bracket) 16 Elite

Northern Lights Spring Freebie

Six Northern Lights teams competed in the Northern Lights Spring Freebie on May 13-14, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-1 team for winning the 18's Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-2 team for placing 2nd in the 18's Division.

Team Finish Division
15-1 1st 18's Division
15-2 2nd 18's Division
14-Red 7th 14's Division
14-White 10th 14's Division
13-Black 8th 14's Division
13-Red 15th 14's Division

Northern Lights 12's Cup

Four Northern Lights teams competed in the Northern Lights 12's Cup on May 6-7, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-1 team for winning the 12 Open Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-Black team for winning the 12 Club Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-2 team for taking 3rd in the 12 Open Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 11-1 team for taking 3rd in the 12 Club Division.

Team Finish Division
12-1 1st 12 Open
12-2 3rd 12 Open
12-Black 1st 12 Club
11-1 3rd 12 Club

Rochester Cup 14's

Four Northern Lights teams competed in the first weekend of the Rochester Cup on May 6-7, 2017.

3 out of 4 teams made it to the Gold Bracket.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-2 team for taking 3rd in the 14 Elite Division.

Team Finish Division
14-2 3rd (Gold Bracket) 14 Elite
14-Black 5th (Gold Bracket) 14 Elite
13-1 5th (Gold Bracket) 14 Elite
13-2 13th 14 Elite

Northern Lights 16-1 and 17-1 Both Earn Open Bids During Second Week of the 2017 Mizuno Northern Lights Qualifier

17 Northern Lights teams competed in the second week of the 2017 Mizuno Northern Lights Qualifier (April 28-30, 2017).

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-1 team for placing 2nd in the 17 Open Division and earning their 17 Open bid to the US Girls Junior National Championships.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-1 team for placing 3rd in the 16 Open Division and earning their 16 Open bid to the US Girls Junior National Championships.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-2 team for placing 1st in the 18 Elite Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-1 team for placing 2nd in the 18 Elite Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-Red team for placing 2nd in the 16 American Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-Black team for placing 3rd in the 17 American Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-Red team for placing 3rd in the 17 American Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-2 team for placing 3rd in the 16 USA Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-1 team for placing 3rd in the 12 National Division.

11 teams made it to the Gold Bracket of their respective divisions with one division not having a Gold Bracket.

Team Finish Division
18-1 2nd (Gold Bracket) 18 Elite
18-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 18 Elite
18-Black 5th (Gold Bracket) 18 Elite
18-Red 9th 18 Elite
17-1 2nd (Gold Bracket) 17 Open
17-2 7th (Gold Bracket) 17 USA
17-Black 3rd (Gold Bracket) 17 American
17-Red 3rd (Gold Bracket) 17 American
16-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 Open
16-2 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 USA
16-Black 15th 16 USA
16-Red 2nd (Gold Bracket) 16 American
16-White 5th (Gold Bracket) 16 American
12-1 3rd 12 National
12-2 8th 12 National
12-Black 13th 12 American
11-1 15th 12 American

Northern Lights 15-1 Earns 15 Open Bid During First Week of the 2017 Mizuno Northern Lights Qualifier

14 Northern Lights teams competed in the first week of the 2017 Mizuno Northern Lights Qualifier (April 21-23, 2017).

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-1 team for placing 3rd in the 15 Open Division and earning their 15 Open bid to the US Girls Junior National Championships.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-1 team for placing 3rd in the 13 American Division.

4 teams made it to the Gold Bracket of their respective divisions.

Team Finish Division
15-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 15 Open
15-2 4th (Gold Bracket) 15 USA
15-Black 19th 15 USA
15-Red 25th 15 American
15-White 40th 15 American
14-1 6th 14 Open
14-2 5th (Gold Bracket) 14 USA
14-Black 15th 14 USA
14-Red 43rd 14 American
14-White 61st 14 American
13-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 13 American
13-2 29th 13 American
13-Black 52nd 13 American
13-Red 44th 13 American

Qualifier set up update - Wednesday April 19

The set up for the Qualifier is going very well. Last night the 142's & 15's teams knocked out more courts than we expected, and as result todays set up crews are almost done. All 14B, 14R, 14W, 132, 13B, & 13R teams do not need to come to the convention center tonight Wednesday April 19 for set up. Also Teams 15-1 and 14-1 do not need to come to the convention center for set up tonight Wednesday April 19. All of these teams, 14B, 14R, 14W, 132, 13B, 13R, 151, & 141 are required to come for takedown on Sunday April 30.

Show Me National Qualifier

Northern Lights 14-1 and 15-Black competed at the Show Me National Qualifier in Kansas City, MO, on April 8-10, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-1 team for taking 3rd in the 14 Open Division.

Team Finish Division
14-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 14 Open
15-Black 19th 15 American

NorthEast Qualifier

Northern Lights 15-1 and 15-2 competed at the NorthEast Qualifier in Philadelphia, PA, on April 8-10, 2017.

Team Finish Division
15-1 5th (Gold Bracket) 15 Open
15-2 5th (Gold Bracket) 15 USA

Northern Lights Challenge

Eight Northern Lights teams competed in the Northern Lights Challenge on April 8-9, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-2 team for taking 2nd in the 16's Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-R team for taking 3rd in the 18's Division.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-W team for taking 3rd in the 16's Division.

Team Finish Division
16-Red 3rd 18's Division
15-Red 5th 16's Division
15-White 3rd 16's Division
14-2 2nd 16's Division
14-Black 5th 15's Division
14-Red 5th 14's Division
13-1 4th 15's Division
12-2 8th 14's Division

Northern Lights 18's teams travel to Italy

The Northern Lights 18-1, 18-2, 18- Black, & 18-Red teams will be traveling and competing in Italy from April 9- April 18 with BringitUSA. They will be spending the first few days sightseeing in Rome, Milan, and Venice. After that they will be competing in a high level tournament in Pordenone Italy (18-1), Falconara (18-2), Verona (18-Black), and Milan (18-Red) with Junior teams from Italy and around the world. The team's written journals, pictures and videos can be seen by clicking here.

Northern Lights 16-2 Earns 16 USA Bid at the Big South Qualifier

Six Northern Lights teams competed at the Big South Qualifier on March 28-30, 2017.

5 of the 6 Northern Lights teams made the Gold Bracket in their respective divisions.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-2 team for taking 3rd in the 16 USA division and earning a 16 USA bid to USJNCs in June.

Team Finish Division
17-1 9th(Gold Bracket) 17 Open
17-2 9th (Gold Bracket) 17 USA
16-1 5th (Gold Bracket) 16 Open
16-2 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 USA
16-Black 29th 16 USA
16-White 5th (Gold Bracket) 16 American

Northern Lights Qualifies 9 More Teams at the NCR Regional Qualifier

17 Northern Lights teams competed at the NCR Regional Qualifier for 12's, 13's, 14's and 15's on March 25-26, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-1 team for winning the 15's division and earning a 15 National bid to USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-1 team for winning the 14's division and earning a 14 National bid to USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-1 team for winning the 13's division and earning a 13 National bid to USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-1 team for winning the 12's division and earning a 12 National bid to USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-2 team for placing 3rd in the 12's division and earning a 12 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-2 team for placing 4th in the 15's division and earning a 15 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-2 team for placing 4th in the 13's division and earning a 13 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 15-Red team for placing 5th in the 15's division and earning a 15 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-2 team for placing 5th in the 14's division and earning a 14 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Team Finish Division
15-1 1st (15 National Bid) 15's Division
15-2 4th (15 American Bid) 15's Division
15-Black 9th 15's Division
15-Red 4th (15 American Bid) 15's Division
15-White 16th 15's Division
14-1 1st (14 National Bid) 14's Division
14-2 5th (14 American Bid) 14's Division
14-Black 7th 14's Division
14-Red 10th 14's Division
14-White 16th 14's Division
13-1 1st (13 National Bid) 13's Division
13-2 4th (13 American Bid) 13's Division
13-Black 9th 13's Division
13-Red 10th 13's Division
12-1 1st (12 National Bid) 12's Division
12-2 3rd (12 American Bid) 12's Division
12-Black 8th 12's Division

Northern Lights Qualifies 4 Teams at the NCR Regional Qualifier

Eight Northern Lights teams competed at the NCR Regional Qualifier for 16's and 17's on March 18-19, 2017.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-1 team for winning the 16's division and earning a 16 National bid to USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-1 team for placing 2nd in the 17's division and earning a 17 National bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-2 team for placing 4th in the 16's division and earning a 16 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-2 team for placing 5th in the 17's division and earning a 17 American bid to the USJNCs in June.

Team Finish Division
17-1 2nd (17 National Bid) 17's Division
17-2 5th (17 American Bid) 17's Division
17-Black 8th 17's Division
17-Red 10th 17's Division
16-1 1st (16 National Bid) 16's Division
16-2 4th (16 American Bid) 16's Division
16-Black 7th 16's Division
16-White 12th 16's Division

16-Red Wins the 16 American Division at Colorado Crossroads

Three Northern Lights teams competed at the Colorado Crossroads Qualifier on March 10-12, 2017.

Congratulations to the 16-Red team for going undefeated and winning the 16 American division to earn their bid to USJNCs! They defeated PSVA 16 Black Kaitlin in the final.

Team Finish Division
17-Black 19th 17 USA
17-Red 19th 17 American
16-Red 1st (Gold Bracket) 16 American

No Setter Training on Saturday, February 25

Due to the weather, setter training with Cathy Noth on Saturday, February 25 has been moved to Saturday, March 4. Because Cathy travels from Madison she will not be able to make it for training this weekend.

NL wins 3 divisions & places 2nd or 3rd in 9 divisions of the Omaha Presidents' Day Tournament

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 17-2 team for winning the 17 Club Division of the Omaha Presidents' Day tournament. The 17-2's defeated Northern Lights 17-Black in the finals.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-1 team for winning the 16 Open Division of the Omaha Presidents' Day tournament. The 16-1 team defeated Premier Nebraska 16 Gold in the finals.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-2 team for winning the 16 Club Division of the Omaha Presidents' Day tournament. The 16-2's defeated SMV 16-1 Black in the finals.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-1, 17-Black, 15-2 and 13-1 teams who finished 2nd in their divisions, and to the 18-Black, 17-1, 16-Red, 15-1 and 14-1 teams who all finished 3rd in their divisions.

Northern Lights placed 19 of it's 28 teams into the Gold Brackets of the tournament with two additional teams in a division without a Gold Bracket. 22 of the 28 Northern Lights teams finished in the top 10 of their division. This was an excellent showing for all Northern Lights teams!

Team Finish Division
18-1 2nd 18 Open
18-2 5th 18 Open
18-Black 3rd (Gold Bracket) 18 Club
18-Red 9th (Gold Bracket) 18 Club
17-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 17 Open
17-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 17 Club
17-Black 2nd (Gold Bracket) 17 Club
17-Red 9th (Gold Bracket) 17 Club
16-1 1st (Gold Bracket) 16 Open
16-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 16 Club
16-Black 9th (Gold Bracket) 16 Club
16-Red 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 Club
16-White 9th (Gold Bracket) 16 Club
15-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 15 Open
15-2 2nd (Gold Bracket) 15 Club
15-Black 5th (Gold Bracket) 15 Club
15-Red 17th 15 Club
15-White 9th (Gold Bracket) 15 Club
14-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 14 Open
14-2 5th (Gold Bracket) 14 Club
14-Black 9th (Gold Bracket) 14 Club
14-Red 45th 14 Club
14-White 57th 14 Club
13-1 2nd (Gold Bracket) 13 Club
13-2 14th 13 Club
13-Black 33rd 13 Club
13-Red 35th 13 Club
12-1 7th 12 Club

2017 NCR Presidents' Day Tournament - Minneapolis

Three of the younger Northern Lights teams participated in the local Presidents' Day tournament

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-2 team for winning the 12 Gold Division.

Team Finish Division
11-1 19th 12 Gold
12-2 1st 12 Gold
12-Black 10th 12 Gold

NL wins 7 divisions & places 2nd or 3rd in 8 divisions of the 2017 January Thaw & NL 18's Qualifier

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-2 team for winning the 18 USA Division of the 2017 NL 18's Qualifier.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 18-Black team for winning the 18 American Division of the 2017 NL 18's Qualifier.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 16-2 team for winning the 16 Open Division of the 2017 January Thaw.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-1 team for winning the 15 Club Division of the 2017 January Thaw.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 14-2 team for winning the 14 Club Division of the 2017 January Thaw.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 13-1 team for winning the 13 Club Division of the 2017 January Thaw.

Congratulations to the Northern Lights 12-1 team for winning the 12 Club Division of the 2017 January Thaw.

Northern Lights placed 16 of it's 31 teams into the Gold Brackets of the tournament. This was an excellent showing for all Northern Lights teams!

Team Finish Division Tournament
18-1 11th 18 Open NL 18's Qualifier
18-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 18 USA NL 18's Qualifier
18-Black 1st (Gold Bracket) 18 American NL 18's Qualifier
18-R 8th 18 American NL 18's Qualifier
17-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 18 Open NL 18's Qualifier
17-2 9th 17/18 Club January Thaw
17-Black 7th 17/18 Club January Thaw
17-Red 8th 17/18 Club January Thaw
16-1 2nd (Gold Bracket) 17/18 Club January Thaw
16-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 16 Club January Thaw
16-Black 4th (Gold Bracket) 16 Club January Thaw
16-Red 8th 16 Club January Thaw
16-White 9th 16 Club January Thaw
15-1 3rd (Gold Bracket) 16 Club January Thaw
15-2 3rd (Gold Bracket) 15 Club January Thaw
15-Black 2nd (Gold Bracket) 15 Club January Thaw
15-Red 6th (Gold Bracket) 15 Club January Thaw
15-White 12th 15 Club January Thaw
14-1 1st (Gold Bracket) 15 Club January Thaw
14-2 1st (Gold Bracket) 14 Club January Thaw
14-Black 3rd (Gold Bracket) 14 Club January Thaw
14-Red 15th 14 Club January Thaw
14-White 16th 14 Club January Thaw
13-1 1st (Gold Bracket) 13 Club January Thaw
13-2 4th (Gold Bracket) 13 Club January Thaw
13-Black 3rd (Gold Bracket) 13 Club January Thaw
13-Red 11th 13 Club January Thaw
12-1 1st 12 Club January Thaw
12-2 2nd 12 Club January Thaw
12-B 5th 12 Club January Thaw
11-1 6th 12 Club January Thaw

December 29-Jan 6, 2016 Northern Lights Amsterdam-Alkmaar Trip

From December 29 - January 6 Northern Lights will be in Amsterdam Netherlands playing in a New Years tournament with both our 16-1 and our 16-2 team. Pictures are posted on the Northern Lights Facebook page.

December Elite Setter's Camp 2016

Please join us for the December Elite Setter's Camp. The lead coach for the camp this year will be Dennis "Aame" Amundson. Aame brings this camp over 30 years of coaching experience, including 10 years as the head coach of Minnesota State University - Mankato and 8 years as a volunteer assistant coach at the University of Minnesota. This camp is available to all setters in grades 6-12 who would like to get excellent instruction and a lot of touches over the 2016 holiday break. The camp will last two days -- December 28 & 29, 2016. Please click on our Camps, Clinics & Lessons page for more information.

Alumni 4's

Northern Lights will be hosting several events over the holiday break in late December. In addition to the December Elite Setter's Camp (see above for details), we will also be hosting an Alumni 4's play night from 6pm to 7:30pm on Tuesday, December 27, 2016. All current and former Northern Lights players are invited to attend. No RSVP is necessary.

Congratulations 2016 All-State Players

Northern Lights would like to extend our congratulations to all of the High School Players in Minnesota who were selected for the MN Coaches Association All State teams. 18 players from Northern Lights were honored with a 1st Team selection or an Honorable Mention. They are:

Mary Campbell Bethlehem Academy Class A - All-State 1st Team
Bella Lien Heritage Christian Class A - All-State 1st Team
Madeline Torve Heritage Christian Class A - All-State Honorable Mention
Mariena Hayden* Belle Plaine Class AA - All-State 1st Team
Erin Fallert Concordia Academy Class AA - All-State 1st Team
Eleanor Holthaus Rocori Class AA - All-State 1st Team
Tatum Pickar Cannon Falls Class AA - All-State 1st Team
Camden Schank Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Class AA - All-State Honorable Mention
Meg Schmidt Jordan Class AA - All-State Honorable Mention
Peyton Suess Kasson-Mantorville Class AA - All-State Honorable Mention
Brie Orr* Eagan Class AAA - All-State 1st Team
Anna Blaschko Shakopee Class AAA - All-State 1st Team
Alivia Garbe Roseville Class AAA - All-State 1st Team
McKenna Melville Eagan Class AAA - All-State 1st Team
Claire Sheehan Cambridge-Isanti Class AAA - All-State 1st Team
Kenzie Hesse Farmington Class AAA - All-State Honorable Mention
Halle Johnston Lakeville South Class AAA - All-State Honorable Mention
Tara Lee Hopkins Class AAA - All-State Honorable Mention
*Brie Orr and Mariena Hayden were also 2016 Ms. Baden volleyball finalists.

Congratulations 2016 All-Tournament Players

Northern Lights would like to extend our congratulations to the Northern Lights players named as All-Tournament selections following the State Tournament this year. They are:

Bella Lien Heritage Christian Class A - All Tournament
Erin Fallert Concordia Academy Class AA - All Tournament
Brooke Weichbrodt Concordia Academy Class AA - All Tournament
Peyton Suess Kasson-Mantorville Class AA - All Tournament
Alyssa Doucette Eagan Class AAA - All Tournament
McKenna Melville Eagan Class AAA - All Tournament
Taylor Olstad Eagan Class AAA - All Tournament
Brie Orr Eagan Class AAA - All Tournament
Halle Johnston Lakeville South Class AAA - All Tournament

Congratulations 2016 All-Metro Players

Northern Lights would like to extend our congratulations to the 11 Northern Lights Players who were selected to the Star Tribune All-Metro Teams or were finalists for the Pioneer Press East Metro Player of the Year.

Brie Orr Eagan Star Tribune - First Team & Pioneer Press Finalist
Breanna Maloney Roseville Star Tribune - Second Team & Pioneer Press Finalist
Erin Fallert Concordia Academy Star Tribune - Second Team & Pioneer Press Finalist
Anna Blaschko Shakopee Star Tribune - Second Team
Mariena Hayden Belle Plaine Star Tribune - Second Team
Halle Johnston Lakeville South Star Tribune - Third Team
Ellie Veldman Prior Lake Star Tribune - Third Team
Taylor Wolf Waconia Star Tribune - Third Team
Claire Sheehan Cambridge-Isanti Star Tribune - Third Team
McKenna Melville Eagan Star Tribune - Third Team
Alivia Garbe Roseville Pioneer Press Finalist

Congratulations to State Tournament Participants

Northern Lights would like to congratulate the 42 players from the club who qualified for the Minnesota High School State Tournament in 2016. Have a great tournament!

Emma BenzAcademy of Holy Angels
Ellie KoontzAcademy of Holy Angels
Megan MeckeyAcademy of Holy Angels
Julia MitchellAcademy of Holy Angels
Erin FallertConcordia Academy
Kira FallertConcordia Academy
Brooke WeichbrodtConcordia Academy
Alyssa DoucetteEagan
Hannah HegwerEagan
Ellie HusemannEagan
Christine JurgensEagan
McKenna MelvilleEagan
Ally MurphyEagan
Taylor OlstadEagan
Gabrielle OrrEagan
Kennedi OrrEagan
Peyton RudeEagan
Emma SlaikeuEagan
Anne WongEagan
Isabella LienHeritage Christian Academy
Madeline TorveHeritage Christian Academy
Anna EricksonHopkins
Tara LeeHopkins
Jane NelsonHopkins
Carlee GonzalezLakeville South
Halle JohnstonLakeville South
Karly LewisLakeville South
Ava MoesLakeville South
Jasmine MulvihillLakeville South
Camryn StrongLakeville South
Jasmine WeidemannLakeville South
Kayla BairPrior Lake
Madison BremerPrior Lake
Lauren KiewietPrior Lake
Megan PalmerPrior Lake
Dezirae SprattPrior Lake
Haley StoltPrior Lake
Tatum Van HeckePrior Lake
Ellie VeldmanPrior Lake
Julia DeyakRoseville
Alivia GarbeRoseville
Breanna MaloneyRoseville